MENU

Privacy Policy

The DOST-CALABARZON is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Users/visitors are provided with Personal Information Collection Statement in an appropriate format and manner whenever personal data is required from them (i.e. in the manual form or web page that collects personal data, or in a notice posted at the reception area of NPC events where participants’ personal data is collected through attendance sheets).

Personal Data Collected

The website collects data from the online Contact Form which gathers inquiry, requests and feedback from the agency’s customers. The types of data that are obtained include:
1. Full name
2. Email address

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within the department and is not shared with outside parties. The information collected will enable the department to properly process and render services requested, endorse customers to appropriate units or agencies for actions, and address and respond to complaints in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Protection Measures

Only authorized DOST-CALABARZON personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for two years (after inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access and Correction

Users/visitors of DOST – CALABARZON website have the right to ask for a copy of their personal information or ask for correction if necessary. To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Francisco R. Barquilla III, through the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..